2023 Results

Gold & Silver Division Winners from our Meetings throughout the year were invited to play in the ‘Race for the Vice-Presidents Cup’ at Newark Golf Club on Wednesday September 27th, 2023.

The Champion Golfer of 2023 was Mike Littlewood.

April 16th – 23rd – Virtual Competition
Outright Winner – Virtual Golf Trophy – Phil Pegum
Gold: Martyn Russell / Silver: Phil Pegum / Guest: Chris Fagg
April 20th & 21st (Spring Break) – Greetham Valley Hotel
Four Ball Better Ball Competition –
Keith Williams & David Tyler.
Individual Stableford Competition –
Magistrate: Andrew Riddington / Guest: Chris Fagg.
Spiers Trophy: Keith Williams
May 15th – Saffron Walden Golf Club
Gold Division – The Dresser Cup – Colin Day
Silver Division – The Judy Abram Cup – Keith Williams
Guest – Richard Ambor
May 31st – Harleyford Golf Club
Gold Division – The Lord Chief Justices Niblick – Pauline Olliver
Silver Division – The Hughes Challenge Cup – Keith Williams
Guest – Norman Marston
June 14th – The Warrington Golf Club
Gold Division – Queen Elizabeth 11 Silver Jubilee Trophy – Phil Pegum
Silver Division – The Bevis Challenge Cup – Susan James
Guest – John Southern
June 15th – Eaton Golf Club
Gold Division – The Greenwood Salver – Phil Pegum
Silver Division – The Midlands Trophy – Peter Smith
Guest – John Southern
July 12th – East Herts Golf Club
Gold Division – The Marjorie Hankin Trophy – Darrel James
Silver Division – The Wardle Vase – Peter Smith
Guest: Norman Marston
July 13th -Dyrham Park Country Club
Gold Division – Lord Chancellor’s Putter – Mike Littlewood
Silver Division – Founder’s Challenge Bowl – Nigel Scandrett
Guest – Jane Collier
July 27th – The Law Society Match – South Staffordshire Golf Club
Law Society won by 6 1/2 games to 5 1/2 in a closely fought match
August 9th – Shipley Golf Club
Gold Division – The Peter Warner Memorial Bowl – Fiona Southern
Silver Division – The Secretary’s Cup – Keith Williams
Guest – Sue Dennis
The Michael E.J. Wedgbury Claret Jug – Harvey Harrison
August 10th – Ilkley Golf Club
Gold Division – The Halford Shield – Fiona Southern
Silver Division – The Stan Hemmings Cup – Anoop Sharda
Guest – Mike Hall
August 23rd – The West Yorkshire Police Match – Cleckheaton Golf Club
West Yorkshire Police won by 5 games to 2
September 3rd & 4th (Autumn Break) – Shendish Manor Hotel & Golf Course
Sunday’s Pairs Competition
1st – Ann Malyon & David Tyler
2nd – Nigel Scandrett & Ann Simpson
Guests Individual Competition
1st – Paul Grant
2nd – John Peters
Monday’s Singles Competition
Gold Division – The Mellersh Cup – Martyn Russell
Silver Division – The Epping & Ongar Bench Chairman’s Cup – Nigel Scandrett
Guest – Allen Giles
September 14th – The Essex Police Match – The Warren Golf & Country Club
Essex Police won by 3 Games to 2 in a closely fought match
September 27th – Newark Golf Club
Gold Division: The MGS Gold Decanter – Mike Littlewood
Silver Division: The MGS Silver Decanter – Harvey Harrison
Guest: Gary Gardner
The Vice-Presidents Cup for the Champion Golfer of the Year – Mike Littlewood